Fatty Alcohol Polyoxyethylene Ether (AEO-9)

Fatty alcohol and fatty acid ethoxylates are two common varieties of surface-active surfactant products. They are broadly utilized in cleaning, emulsifying, wetting, scouring, and various other industrial applications.

GENERAL INFORMATION

Chemical name: Fatty Alcohol Polyoxyethylene Ether (AEO-9)

CAS No.: 111-09-3

Molecular formula: RO-(CH2CH2O)n-H

Standard Executed: HG/T 17892-1999

Packaging: in 200KG iron drum 

Contents

Description

Fatty Alcohol Polyoxyethylene Ether (AEO 9) is a relatively new generation of ingredients with superior efficiency. It’s a multi-functional auxiliary agent, suitable for cold rolling as well as heap pre-treatment of woven cotton, Tencel, and viscose.

Technically, the AEO 9 is a non-ionic surfactant, primarily used as an emulsifying agent with excellent penetrating, wetting, and cleaning properties. It’s characterized by superior decontamination, cleaning, and other capabilities, compared to TX-10. Also, AEO-9 can improve the features of paint thickeners as well as the flushability of solvent-based systems.

The AEO-9 is characterized by low viscosity, minuscule gelling, superior wetting and emulsifying ability, as well as stable foaming and good defoaming performance. Its low freezing point leads to outstanding low-temperature washing performance, accompanied by solubilizing, dispersing, and wetting properties.

It’s also free of APEO and environmentally friendly, with good biodegradability.
Fatty Alcohol Polyoxyethylene Ether can be used on its own, or in combination with other types of anionic, cationic, and non-ionic surfactants. It features an exceptional synergistic effect, which can greatly reduce the consumption of additives, leading to good cost performance.

The AEO-9 is odorless and features extremely low unreacted alcohol content, causing low to no irritation to the skin. Its excellent permeation, emulsification, dispersion make it a highly desirable emulsifier in skincare, particularly for making face creams.

In detergents, Fatty Alcohol Polyoxyethylene Ether integrates refining, washing, and stability. The final product is very easy to use, with high-efficiency and energy-saving properties. The AEO-9 enhances detergent’s solubility in water, followed by excellent wetting and cleansing properties. It is perfect for use in wool detergents, as a degreaser, and fabric scouring agent.

Fatty Alcohol Polyoxyethylene Ether is free of APEO, easy to decompose, and complies with the majority of environmental requirements.

Technical specification

Items Standards
Classification
Nonionic surfactant
Appearance(25℃)
Whitish creamy paste
Color Pt-Co
≤20
Cloud point, ℃(1% water solution)
70~95
Water content, %
≤1.0
HLB Value
13~14
Purity, %
≥99
Hazen
≤50
pH value (1% aqueous solution)
5.5-7.5
Moisture, %
≤2.0
Hydroxyl value, mgKOH/g
89~99
Polyethylene Glycol content, %
≤10.0

Stability/Shelf life

Exceptionally stable in water. It can act as an enhancer of the stability of other ingredients.

Two years under proper storage. 

Manufacturing

Fatty alcohol is, in general, produced by processing polyoxyethylene ether products. Fatty alcohol reacts with epoxyethane to form alcohol ether sulfate. The compound then reacts with sulfur trioxide and alkali. 

Industry use

Polyoxyethylene fatty ether has a broad range of applications in several different industries, including automotive and pharmaceutical, automotive, paint, agrochemical, emulsion polymerization, and others.
The AEO-9 is widely used in cleaning, paper-making, pesticides and fertilizers, dry cleaning, textile treatment, and oil field exploitation.

It’s also a vital component of liquid detergents, an emulsifier in the production of cosmetics and ointments, an agent with dispersing and wetting properties for mineral oils and animal and vegetable oils. Finally, it’s great for emulsification as a fiberglass oiling agent. 

Consumer use

The AEO-9 is an antistatic agent with extensive application in shampoos. Its standard utilization is to act as an emulsifier for diverse products, including personal care cosmetics, creams, and shampoos.

As a hydrophilic emulsifier, AEO-9 boasts excellent water solubility, and can even enhance the solubility of other substances in water. It makes it ideal to use as an agent in the creations of oil-in-water emulsions, such as face creams.

Solubility

Easily soluble in water. 

Common synonyms

  • Peregal
  • AEO-9
  • MOA-9
  • Polyoxyethylene fatty ether
  • Fatty alcohol ethoxylate
  • Fatty alcohol polyoxyethylene ether N=9

Ask an expert

Did we forget something? Do you have a specific issue that needs a solution? Consider it done! Our professionals are at your service 24/7, ready to answer every question in a clear and concise manner.

Yes. AEO-9 is commonly used in both powder and liquid detergent formulas, as a nonionic surfactant. 1%-2%(by weight) is usually the adding amount in detergent formulas.

No, and on the opposite, AEO-9 is regarded as a defoamer in detergent formulas. A high-detergency low-foaming detergent is usually with high content of AEO-9.

LABSA is the most dominant anionic surfactant in detergents, and AEO-9 is the most commonly used nonionic surfactant. They are not mutual substitutes for each other. 

STPP-Amelie Chen

Amelie Chen

Product Manager